Llethr

Cwm Gwaun
Fishguard
Llanychlwydog

Situated up steep drive from valley, drive beginning just W of Danderi.

History
Small lofted cottage, renovated and extended 2001. The S end wall had a tiny loft light, covered by the extension.

Exterior
House, painted roughcast, with slate close-eaved roof and stone end stacks, larger square stack to N end. One storey and loft , double-fronted with painted brick voussoirs over two C21 4-pane casement windows and centre half-glazed door, all in original openings. S end rendered C21 addition with one window to front and one to end wall. Rear outshut, raised up in C20 has casement and door.

Interior
Interior now one room, big N end fireplace with timber lintel, winding wooden stairs in angle to right. Joisted ceiling with wide floorboards.

Reason for designation
Included as a surviving lofted cottage of definite vernacular character, once typical of the region.