Gwaun-Cae-Gurwen War Memorial

Neath Port Talbot
Gwaun-cae-gurwen
Situated on the N side of Gwaun-Cae-Gurwen at the junction of Brynamman Road and New Road.

Commemorative

War memorial of c1922 to those of Gwaun-Cae-Gurwen killed in the Great War.

Exterior
War Memorial, granite with bronze statue of infantryman on high pedestal, by W.J. Williams of Brynamman. Over life-size statue with head bowed and hands clasped over reversed rifle. Pedestal has battered sides with inscribed names both of the Great War and of the Second World War, main inscription on left side reads ' O barch ac anrhydedd i ddynion Gawauncaegurwen a'r ardal roddasant eu bywyd yn aberth dros rhyddid eu gwlad yn y Rhyfel Mawr 1914-1919'. Moulded cornice, semi-circle above centre of cornice on each face. Big plinth with coved top moulding, and plain base, the whole on a bottom step of rock-faced stone and in an iron-railed enclosure made by Bayliss, Jones & Bayliss of Wolverhampton.

Included for its special interest as a prominent sculptural war-memorial.