Church Cottage

St. Georges-super-Ely

St Georges Super Ely

Adjacent to the Church of St George, to west.

History
Probably c1860. Appears on First edition OS map 1879 as Church Cottage, which is still its name although in two units. A house on or near this site is shown on the Tithe Map of 1844.

Exterior
Pair of cottages in Cottage Orne style. Of rubble with dressed stone dressings; steep-pitched roof of fishscale tiles(some plain tile replacements), terracotta coxcomb ridge tiles and overhanging eaves; stepped stone external gable stack to left, long narrow centre cross-ridge stack and paired angled brick chimneys end right. Single storey and attic. Main elevation faces garden; each cottage has a gabled dormer above a central plain doorway with hood, fishscale tiles retained to left; ground floor windows either side with slightly cambered arched heads; all glazing replaced. Rear elevation to lane has similar though smaller dormers and back doorways with flanking windows; single storey lean-to to left. Battered plinth.

Converted as maisonettes.

Reason for designation
Listed as a C19 cottage of definite character, notwithstanding altered glazing, and for group value with the church.