Tramroad causeway and bridge at Hirwaun Ironworks

Rhondda Cynon Taff
Hirwaun
Hirwaun
Hirwaun

Location
Crossing the Afon Cynon approximately 100m NE of St Lleurwg's church, on the N side of Station Road and S side of the former Hirwaun Ironworks.

History
Built 1806-8 by the engineer George Overton to replace an earlier bridge, sited immediately S of the present bridge, of a tramroad built in 1793, upon which raw materials were carried to the furnaces of Hirwaun ironworks and limestone was brought from the quarries at Penderyn.

Exterior
A high single-track causeway approximately 100m in length, of snecked rubble, in parts rebuilt in coursed rubble. It crosses the Afon Cynon in a single span with segmental arch and narrow dressed-stone voussoirs. It is abutted on the R bank by coursed rubble revetments. The flat deck is a footpath retaining some stone sleeper blocks (overgrown at the time of inspection).

Reason for designation
Listed for its industrial archaeological importance as an early example of railway engineering. Scheduled Ancient Monument BR157