Hirwaun war memorial clock tower

Rhondda Cynon Taff
Hirwaun
Hirwaun
Hirwaun
Location
Prominently sited in the centre of the village opposite the junction of High Street with Cross Street.

Commemorative

History
Unveiled in 1924. It was designed by E.W.G. Richards, architect of Merthyr Tydfil, and built by E.P. Davies of Dowlais. The clock was made by John Smith & Sons at Midland Clock Works, Derby. The total cost was £700.

Exterior
An Art-Nouveau influenced 3-stage square clock tower of coursed rock-faced 'Shaddris' stone, with ashlar 'Patent Empire Stone' dressings and upper stage, and a swept pyramidal slate roof on bracketed eaves, with lead finial. The lower 2 stages have diagonal buttresses, the upper parts of which are ashlar with scroll enrichment to the offset. In its front and side faces the lower stage has metal plaques with marginal interlace ornament and roll of honour in raised letters for the 1914-18 and 1939-45 wars. At the rear is a doorway in a dressed surround with keyed tripartite lintel below a balustrade. The door is steel. In the second stage each face has a narrow opening with louvres on a corbelled apron. Above the openings each face has a segmental arch. In the upper stage are round clock faces to the front and sides, and a blind round panel to the rear.

Reason for designation
Listed for its social-historical interest and as a clock tower retaining original character prominently sited in the centre of the town.