Agricultural range at Bodwigiad

Rhondda Cynon Taff
Hirwaun

Pont Pren

On the S side of the house.

History
Built in the early C19 and shown on the 1840 Tithe map. Bodwigiad is a house of C17 origin, enlarged in the early C19 and again before 1862 as a small country house.

Exterior
A long single-storey range of rubble stone, painted cream on the N side facing the house, and partly retaining a C19 slate roof but replaced with corrugated metal sheets in the centre. On the N side are 3 doorways unevenly grouped to the R side of the elevation, the centre of which has stone voussoirs, the outer wooden lintels, with boarded doors. A loft opening is to the L of centre. At the L end the elevation is recessed and has external stone steps beneath the roof, leading to a loft doorway. The S side has a lean-to R of centre. Immediately to its R are full-height double doors with a doorway under a stone segmental head further R. A similar doorway is to the L of the lean-to, while further L is a doorway under a brick segmental head.

Listed for group value with the house.