Former Lodge to Plas Penrhyn

Penrhyndeudraeth

Minffordd
On the roadside at the start of the lane leading SW up the hill to Plas Penrhyn.

History
Second-quarter C19 Gothic-style gate lodge, built to serve Plas Penrhyn. The Plas was remodelled by Samuel Holland (1803-92), industrialist and owner/manager of the Gloddfa Ganol slate works at Blaenau Ffestiniog, following his purchase in 1827.

Exterior
Single-storey lodge with canted front; of dressed slatestone blocks with slate roof having oversailing eaves. Steps up to central entrance with ogee-arch and returned label; modern boarded door. The canted returns have similar ogee-headed and labelled windows with modern glazing. Decorative flush lateral chimney to the L, with moulded capping and paired ogee-headed piercings. Modern gabled dormer to R return; further modern additions to the rear.

The interior was not inspected at the ime of survey.

Listed as a second-quarter C19 Gothic-style gate lodge retaining good original external character.