Bandstand and Adjoining Flight of Descending Steps (the Hercules Steps)

Penrhyndeudraeth

Portmeirion

Location
Immediately NW of the Hercules Statue, the flight of steps descending westwards towards Anchor and Fountain.

Miscellaneous

History
Portmeirion was designed and laid out by the celebrated architect Sir Clough Williams-Ellis (1883-1978) following his purchase of the estate, then called Aber Iâ, in 1926. The village evolved over several decades and was still being added to in the 1970s. The Bandstand was built in 1961 as the `Portmeirion Substation superstructure loggia.' Its function was to house the electricity substation supplying the village. The decorative mermaid panels incorporated here and elsewhere in the village were reused from the Liverpool Old Seaman's Home which was demolished in 1954.

Exterior
The Bandstand is a single-storey classical loggia raised above a substation basement. Rendered elevations with shallow hipped metal roof. Three-bay long and 2-bay short sides with round-headed arches having impost bands, keys and circular spandrel plaques. Entrance to the centre of the inward-facing (NW) long side. The remaining arches have cast-iron decorative mermaid panels to their lower halves. Adjoining the bandstand to the E are the Hercules Steps. These consist of a long flight of broad, stone-flagged steps which descend in three straight flights down the hillslope. The steps terminate at a part-balustraded parapet wall with stepped waterfall below which overlooks Anchor and Fountain and the lawns in front of them.

Reason for designation
Listed as one of a number of buildings and structures erected by the eminent architect and conservationist Sir Clough Williams-Ellis for his visionary Portmeirion villiage. Group value with other listed items at Portmeirion.