Tregrug Barn, including attached stable and cart-shed

Llangybi
Pontypool
Llangybi

On the east side of the Usk-Caerleon road about 450m north of the centre of Llangybi village.

History
The barn is C17, possibly quite late, and the attached stable and cartshed are C19. The roof is, however, at least partly medieval and probably originally domestic ie. from over a hall. It is popularly supposed to have come from Llangybi Castle hall, but again the castle buildings are supposed never to have been completed or roofed. The farmhouse to which the barn belonged (qv Tregrug Farmhouse) is C18 but possibly with a C17 origin.

Exterior
The barn and extensions are built of local red sandstone rubble with Welsh slate roofs. The barn is a tall rectangle running north-south, parallel with the road and has a lower cowshed attached to the north gable and a cart shed projecting forward from the right hand part of the road elevation. The barn has two tall slit vents on either side of the opposed cart doors. Steeply pitched roof with slight bellcast, and catslide to the cartshed. Tall slit vent to the right hand gable. Rear elevation as front but without the cartshed. Short slit vent to left hand gable above cowshed roof. The cowshed has three square-headed doors to the road and a shallower roof slope.

Interior
Timber tallet to the north end, open hay-store to south end with splayed reveals to the vents. Paved threshing floor. Nine bay roof which appears, at least in part, to be a C15/16 arch braced collar beam one with double collars, very large principals and purlins, secondary rafters. Only three of the arch braced trusses survive in part but there are mortices for missing ones and to suggest that it was originally a pitched barrel vault. It appears to be of a type usually found in a domestic hall and is supposed to have been removed from Llangybi Castle (demolished late C17).

Reason for designation
Included as a probably C17 barn which has some medieval roof timbers and group value with the adjacent little altered C18 farmhouse.