Westminster Abbey Balustrade

Penrhyndeudraeth

Portmeirion

Location
At the northern approach to the village, curving parallel with the rear service lane and facing a large pond on one side.

History
Portmeirion was designed and laid out by the celebrated architect Sir Clough Williams-Ellis (1883-1978) following his purchase of the estate, then called Aber Iâ, in 1926. The village evolved over several decades and was still being added to in the 1970s. This section of balustrading is part of Hawksmoor's remodelling of Westminster Abbey under John James, which was carried out between 1736 and 1745; it was presented to CWE by the Dean and Chapter of the abbey in 1972.

Exterior
Stretch of Gothic-style stone balustrading, approximately 1.4m high, with conjoined cusped quatrefoils between broad base and rail sections. Adjoining this, to the R, is a further section of wall constructed of rendered modern breeze block; this is surmounted by moulded triangular sandstone copings, originally belonging to the balustrade.

Reason for designation
Listed as one of a number of buildings and structures erected by the eminent architect and conservationist Sir Clough Williams-Ellis for his visionary Portmeirion villiage; Hawksmoor's C18 balustrading from Westminster Abbey. Group value with other listed items at Portmeirion.