North Block at Bron-y-Garth Hospital

Penrhyndeudraeth

Minffordd
Behind, and to the N of, the main hospital building.

Health and Welfare

History
Late Victorian block added to the main complex of the former Ffestiniog Union Workhouse of c1838, subsequently converted to hospital use. This range was possibly originally intended for staff accommodation; it is shown on the 1st edition OS map of 1888.

Exterior
Detached single storey rubble range, with shallow hipped slate roof. Symmetrical main elevation of 5 bays; central catslide porch with recessed boaded door and narrow rectangular overlight; narrow 8-pane windows. The four outer bays each have single 12-pane sash windows. Recessed lean-to bay to the R with tall, plain brick chimney.

Reason for designation
Listed as a late Victorian workhouse block; a remarkably well-preserved example of this building type, included for its rarity and historical importance. Group value with the main hospital (former workhouse) building.