Cae Canol Including Adjoining Garage Block to the NE

Penrhyndeudraeth

Portmeirion

Location
Located to the rear (E) of the Castle Yard at Castell Deudraeth; accessed via a lane running E of, and parallel to the main Portmeirion road.

History
Originally a storeyed end chimney farmhouse of the late C17 or early C18; this was altered and extended in the second-quarter or mid C19, and again c1952.

Exterior
Sub-medieval vernacular former farmhouse of one-and-a-half storeys; T-plan. Of whitened rubble construction with slate roofs. The house consists of T-plan main range with 3-bay front elevation; single bay lower additions flank this to the L and R. The main, primary block has rendered end chimneys with paired, off-set stacks. Central entrance within single-storey porch, having open front with wooden latticed gable; 6-panel main door with glazed upper panels. Flanking 12-pane recessed sashes to the ground floor, with smaller 16-pane sashes to the upper floor, the latter piercing the eaves and contained within rubble gabled dormers with plain, oversailing bargeboards. Twelve-pane sash to the L (C20) addition, and a 16-pane sash to the right-hand addition; this with tall rubble end chimney. The rear wing has 2 similar dormers to the E side with sashes as before. Shallow slated lean-to below with pointed-arched iron-framed Gothick window to the L and part-glazed C20 door with plain-glazed flanking window sections to the R. Adjoining at right-angles to the R is a lower whitened rubble block with slate roof extending over a recessed gate to the R; this leads to the Castle Yard which adjoins the property to the rear. Round-headed, iron-framed window to the L section of this block, with multi-pane glazing, as before. Adjoining the front elevation to the R, and advanced slightly in front of it, is a former coach house/stable block, now a garage. This is a single storey rubble building of rectangular plan with slate roof. To the L is a covered tunnel arch which gives access to a small rear service court. R of this is a 16-pane iron-framed window occupying a former entrance. To the R of this is an entrance with boarded door with a large modern garage entrance beyond; this latter projects forward slightly and has wooden boarded doors and a corrugated iron roof. A high rubble wall divides the house, with its garden area in front, from this garage block with gravelled yard in front. The wall runs SE for some 30m before curving around to the NE where it terminates; open arch to te centre.

Plain interiors.

Listed as a house of late C17 or early C18 origins with good original and C19 external character.