Agricultural range at Plas Bach

Llanfair-Mathafarn-Eithaf

Llanbedrgoch
Location
In an isolated rural location, set back along a private driveway, from the S side of Ffordd Ysgol (School Lane) leading E out of the village of Llanbedrgoch. The agricultural range is to the W of the house, forming NW and SW sides of the farmyard.

Early C19 agricultural range, probably contemporary with the farmhouse at Plas Bach.

Exterior
Agricultural range built to an L-shaped plan, comprising lofted stables and barn along the NW range, with single-storey cowhouses along the SW range. A modern breeze block building has been built at the SE corner of the SW range. Built of rubble masonry with large stones as quoins. Ground floor openings and loft doorway with cambered voussoir heads. Roof of small slates, grouted, with tiled ridge and copings. The NW range has the barn doorway to L with a 2-window lofted stable at R end; the ground floor doorway is open into the yard, and is flanked by wooden framed windows comprising paired lights under a shallow transom light with glazing bars; internal shutters. The 1st floor windows are similar but not as deep and set directly under the eaves. At the NE gable is a flight of external stone steps leading up to the boarded loft door. The SW cowhouse range is of 3 units, that to L (SE) end has a small doorway offset to L, the central unit has a doorway flanked by ventilation slits and the unit to R has a doorway to L with a half boarded window to the R.

Interior not inspected at the time of the survey.

Reason for designation
Included as an agricultural range which forms a coherent group within the small farmstead at Plas Bach, along with the house and the adjacent stable range. The building retains much of its original vernacular character.