Lofted stable and cartshed at Hendy

Llanfair-Mathafarn-Eithaf

Benllech
Location
Set back from the W side of the A5025 N out of Benllech; the range is located ENE of the house across the yard from the house.

Early-mid C19 lofted stable and cartshed, contemporary with the adjacent farmhouse.

Exterior
Estate built lofted stable and cartshed with single storey feed/tack room at the R gable and external stone steps to the loft at L; lean to addition along the rear wall. Built of rubble masonry, front elevation snecked with large stones as quoins and lintels. Roof of small slates with tiled ridge and coping, rectangular gable stack with capping to R of lofted part. The range has a stable to L end, narrow window to L and boarded door to R; wide cartshed bay to R. The loft has the doorway in the L gable apex and 2 windows set under the eaves; both are unequal top hung casements with small panes over paired rectangular lights. A similar window is at the L end of the feed/tack room with a boarded door to R.

Interior not inspected at the time of the survey.

Reason for designation
Included as a good example of a C19 estate built stable and cartshed which forms a coherent group with the contemporary farmhouse at Hendy.