Great Manson Farmhouse

Monmouth
Monmouth
Buckholt
SW
About 2.5 km north of Monmouth, on south-west side of Manson Lane.

History
Farmhouse, perhaps mid C18, with some C19 and C20 replacement features. Probably fairly close in date to the adjacent Old Cider House which is dated 1763.

Exterior
Built of roughly coursed red sandstone rubble with a roof of concrete tiles and slate (rear). Double depth plan with the main elevation facing south-east. Two storeys, three bays, with the doorway offset to the right. The doorway has voussoirs and keystone, as does the 6 over 6 pane sash window to the left, small inserted window near doorway; 6 over 6 pane sash to right of doorway without voussoirs. On the upper floor, to the left, a casement window, and above doorway, a casement window in a reduced opening. Small window inserted in left return gable. To rear (not seen at resurvey, June 2004, old list description retained), at right angles, single-storey wing with slate roof, two tall brick chimneys, doorway under gabled hood, square windows with voussoirs and casement glazing.

Interior not available at resurvey.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as an C18 farmhouse, part of a group with C18 Old Cider House opposite, and large barn to south which has medieval origins.