Old Cider House at Great Manson Farm

Monmouth
Monmouth
Buckholt
SW
Opposite front of farmhouse, about 2.5 km north of Monmouth, on south-west side of Manson Lane.

History
Datestone on gable end with letter 'C' and date '1763'. Perhaps formerly stables and later a granary. In use as a cider house until mid C20, and retains a circular stone and timber cider mill.

Exterior
Lofted cider house/granary. Coursed red sandstone rubble; roof covering mainly corrugated asbestos sheeting. Central camber-headed doorway (boarded door with strap hinges); camber-headed window to each side. Moderately pitched roof with catslide dormer to centre. Right gable end has stone steps up to camber-headed doorway with small window to its left. Coped gable. Small block with lower roof line at left end has tiled roof.

On ground floor, stone and timber cider mill. This was not seen at resurvey.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as an C18 cider house retaining rare cider mill, with group value with Great Manson farmhouse.