Tyn-Llan

Nannerch

Nannerch
On the W side of Rectory Cottage, backing on to the garden of Tyn Llan.

An early C19 house shown on the 1838 Tithe map.

Exterior
A late Georgian house of 2 storeys and 3 bays, of rubble stone (formerly rendered) with slate roof and end brick stacks. The central doorway is within a shallow gabled porch and has a panelled door with inserted glazed panels and keyed lintel. Lower-storey windows have keyed lintels and 16-pane horned sash windows. Upper-storey windows have 16-pane hornless sashes. The L gable end is attached to Rectory Cottage. The R (S) gable end has, in the upper storey, 2 segmental-headed windows renewed in earlier openings, and a similar replaced window lower R. In the rear wing the S wall is continuous with the gable end of the main range, and has similar replaced windows in the lower storey and a tripartite sash window in the upper storey. Its E gable end has a large external stack, the upper part of which has been rebuilt in brick. The gable end has segmental-headed late C19 margin-lit sash windows lower L and upper R, with replaced small-pane window in an earlier opening lower R, and to the R of an added shallow lean-to built partly against the stack. The doorway is within the R-hand side wall of the wing. The rear of the main range has, to the R of the rear wing, inserted French doors in the lower storey and sash window with brick sill to the upper storey.

Interior
From the entrance is a straight stair with plain balusters to a landing. The room to the R has spine beams with run-out stops.

Reason for designation
Listed as a late Georgian house with a well-preserved front and as part of a group of buildings S of the church contributing historic character to the village.