The Old Rectory

Nannerch

Nannerch
In its own grounds approximately 80m S of the parish church.

History
Built as a Rectory in 2 phases, the earlier being a 3-bay house of the late C18. This was extended to a 5-bay house in 1813 (date inside building), when the R-hand bay of the original house was made the central entrance hall of the extended house. The house is shown on the 1838 Tithe map. The Old Rectory was divided into 2 properties in the late C20, with its original kitchen incorporated into Rectory Cottage.

Interior
The interior plan of the house is of 1813. The wide entrance hall with fireplace was the R-hand room in the original house. Panelled doors, reveals and shutters are retained. The entrance hall leads into the stair hall at the rear, which has a dog-leg stair with plain balusters and turned newels. The R-hand room at the rear in the lower storey has a parish 'register chest' dated 1813 with steel door. The brick tunnel-vaulted cellar has a cobbled floor.

Reason for designation
Listed as a late Georgian house retaining early character and detail, and as part of a group of buildings S of the church contributing historic character to the village.