Pont Newydd

Llanpumsaint

Llanpumsaint

Location
Carrying a country road across the Afon Gwili approximately 250m NW of the parish church. The road connects the Gwilli valley past the old railway line to the Teifi valley and its woollen mills at Newcastle Emlyn, Llandysil and Drefach Felindre.

History
Built in the third quarter of the C19 and first shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey. The Gwilli valley was important in the later C19 for wool manufacturing and Llanpumpsaint was close to the Carmarthen-Lampeter railway opened in 1864. Pont Newydd is on a bypass to the old village and was a special improvement for sheep droving and transportation of woollen products.

Exterior
A double-carriageway rubble-stone bridge ramped to the centre, comprising a single arch over the Afon Gwili and smaller subsidiary arches to the battered approaches. The segmental arches each have dressed voussoirs. The parapet has rock-faced copings. The parapet on the S side continues as a wall on the E side and splays out on the W side.

Reason for designation
Listed as a substantial and well-detailed C19 road bridge with an exceptional width to its carriageway. Of special historic interest for its place in the sheep and woollen industries of Carmarthenshire.