Caergynog

Llanbedr

Llanbedr

About 3.5 km E of Llanbedr above Afon Cwmnantcol.

History
Snowdonia type regional farmhouse, probably C17, opposed doorways may indicate relatively early date. Early C19 modernisation included raising of front eaves, small block to rear, and lower-end lean-to workshop.

Exterior
Two storey stone farmhouse with 3 window front, slightly offset to R. Slate roof with square stone chimneys to ends. Heavy stone foundations particularly at upper end. Three casement windows set at eaves. Almost central doorway with casement window to each side. At lower end, lean-to addition with chimney at front corner, small doorway, modern window to end. To rear small C19 addition with small window to each side.

Interior
Heavy chamfered transverse beams; chamfered joists with lambs-tongue stops. Large fireplace whose chamfered bressumer has lambs-tongue stops; small cupboard to L of fireplace. Stone spiral stair to R of fireplace. Rear doorway is opposite front doorway.

A C17 farmhouse retaining good regional character.