Gelli Farmhouse

Llanycrwys

Ffaldybrenin

Location
Approximately 1.1km WNW of Ffaldybrenin, reached by a short farm road on the W side of minor road from Ffaldybrenin.

Built in 1865 (date on building) and shown on the 1888 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior
A 2-storey house with attic and basement, of rubble stone with bigger quoins, and slate-hung entrance front. The slate roof is on bracketed eaves and has a pair of stacks in each gable end set below the ridge. These are roughcast except the kitchen stack behind to the L which is larger and of rubble stone. The 3-window entrance front has a half-glazed lean-to porch incorporating fish-scale slates, and double half-lit panelled doors. It is flanked by shallow canted bay windows with 4-pane sashes. In the upper storey are 12-pane hornless sashes. Both gable ends have 12-pane horned sash windows to the attic under cambered stone heads. In the L gable end is a replaced cellar door to the R. In the R gable end is a corresponding camber-headed 12-pane hornless sash window. In the lower storey is a replaced window to the R, to the R of which is a wall that links with the outbuildings. The 4-window rear has openings under cambered stone heads. In the upper storey are 12-pane hornless sashes. In the lower storey is a replaced door to the L of centre, above which is a stone tablet with the name and date in raised letters and numerals. To the L and R of the doorway are 12-pane horned sash windows, of which the R-hand window, lighting the kitchen, is larger. Outbuildings are attached to the R-hand end.

Interior
The house has a double-depth plan with central passage. Principal rooms are at the front with service rooms behind. Inside the porch, the front door has been replaced but retains its original round-headed overlight with Gothic glazing. The front end of the house has a stair hall and a dog-leg stair with plain balusters and turned newel. A half-lit door leads to the service end of the house, where there is a straight stair with plain balusters.

Listed as a substantial C19 farmhouse retaining definite architectural character and C19 detail.