Felin Marlais

Llanfihangel Rhos-y-Corn

Brechfa

Location
Approximately 1.1km NW of Brechfa church, on the E side of a narrow lane on the W side of a minor road between Brechfa and New Inn.

History
A corn mill built in the C18 or early C19 and shown on the 1844 Tithe map. It was probably disused by the late C19 as the 1889 Ordnance Survey shows the course of the mill race but indicates that it was not in use. It also suggests that the waterwheel was built against the R gable end, where a lean-to was subsequently built when the mill was adapted to agricultural use.

Exterior
A 2-storey 2-window former mill of whitened rubble stone and slate roof. Openings are offset to the L of centre, and have wooden lintels in the lower storey. A central wide opening has an inserted narrow boarded door with small-pane window on its R side. To the R of the doorway is a small-pane window and to the L is a 2-light small-pane casement. In the upper storey are 2 small-pane windows beneath the eaves. To the lower R is a small opening under a flat arch. The R gable end is clad in corrugated iron above a former rubble-stone lean-to and has an inserted small-pane window in the gable. Against the L gable end is a lower projection in-line with a 2-light small-pane casement window.

Listed for its special interest as a rare survival of a once familiar local industry.