Nos 4 and 6 Cory Crescent

Peterston-super-Ely

Wyndham Park

Location
Cory Crescent is the middle road of the Wyndham Park development; this pair on the E side is near the junction with Main Avenue, set in a terraced garden reached by steps..

History
Central hopper dated 1909. Part of the proposed Glyn Cory Garden Village development, influenced by the ideas of Ebenezer Howard and to a plan devised by Thomas Adams in consultation with the garden designer TH Mawson; one of a number of South Wales projects to provide good quality planned housing for company workers. The original plans envisaged c 1400 houses and a population of 5-6000. Avenues with grass margins and trees and recreational spaces were part of the design, the central axis being Main Avenue. Only a small part of the plan was realized; by 1914 only 22 houses had been built. John and Reginald Cory were well-known Cardiff coal and shipping magnates.

Exterior
Pair of semi-detached houses in Arts and Crafts style. Rendered and painted walls, rock-faced stone plinth, applied timbering; hipped tiled roof with swept and sprocketed eaves, rendered stacks. At each end a hipped roofed projecting wing. Windows are small-pane wooden casements. Central recessed section has applied timbering to first floor incorporating a 4-window range, one two-light and one single-light to each house; ground floor has 3-light window beside a porch recess with wood struts, wide boarded door, narrow side light. Wider 4-light casement to the first floor of each side projecting wing, 3-light to ground floor under a decorative semicircular arch. Bracketed canted bay to side. Roof sweeps down low to rear.

Reason for designation
Listed as amongst the earliest housing in this specially interesting garden village development and retaining its character. Group value with other pairs in this street.