Nos 8 and 10 Cory Crescent

Peterston-super-Ely

Wyndham Park
Location
Cory Crescent is the middle road of the Wyndham Park development; this pair of houses stands above the road.

History
Dated 1909 on hopper. Part of the proposed Glyn Cory Garden Village development, influenced by the ideas of Ebenezer Howard and to a plan devised by Thomas Adams in consultation with the garden designer TH Mawson; one of a number of South Wales projects to provide good quality planned housing for company workers. The original plans envisaged c 1400 houses and a population of 5-6000. Avenues with grass margins and trees and recreational areas were part of the design, the central axis being Main Avenue. Only a small part of the plan was realized; by 1914 only 22 houses had been built. John and Reginald Cory were well-known Cardiff coal and shipping magnates,

Exterior
Pair of semi-detached houses in Arts and Crafts style. Walls pebbledashed and painted, stone to ground floor frontage; hipped tiled roof with overhanging sprocketed eaves, twin projecting gables with roof on outer sides sweeping down to create porch. Windows are small-pane casements with multiple lights in moulded wooden frames, with a diamond window in first floor angle between eaves and gable roof. Ground floor canted bay on brackets to each side of doorway which has boarded door with quarried upper light.

Reason for designation
Listed as amongst the earliest housing in this specially interesting garden village development and retaining its character. Group value with other pairs in this street.