,9,Pwll-y-Min Crescent,Wyndham Park,,,CF5 6LR
9 Pwll-y-Min Crescent

Peterston-super-Ely

Wyndham Park
Location
Wyndham Park is about 500m S of Peterston, on S side of River Ely. Pwll-y-Min Crescent is on N side of the main avenue, this range is on the upper slope.

History
A very large garden village development (Glyn Cory) on behalf of J & R Cory, the coal magnates, was proposed. A prospectus, and a brochure (both of 1909), describe proposals for a development of 1400 houses (5000-6000 inhabitants), some for sale, some for rent. A plan by Thomas Adams and Thomas Mawson projects a grand amphitheatre of concentric roads with radial avenues. The literature has designs for several conventional semi-detached houses by Speir & Bevan, architects, of Cardiff, a few of which were built in Cory Crescent, also Dyffryn Crescent. By 1914 no more than 22 houses had been built. The unusual terrace of 10 houses in Pwll-y-Min Crescent does not appear in the electoral registers before the First World War (but registers were not compiled during the war). It is shown as complete on the Ordnance Survey map of 1919. The architect is currently not known, Unwin has suggested Thomas Adams, G Darley (cited by Unwin) has suggested the involvement in Glyn Cory of Baillie-Scott.

No 9 is substantially altered with very different style windows, altered door and added porch.

Reason for designation
Listed for its architectural interest as part of a most unusual crescent of early C20 houses, of strikingly original design.