Old Rectory

Llangyniew

Pontrobert

Location
To the south-east of the village of Pontrobert, on the north side of the road to Dolobran; the house set back from the road with garden to front, yard to rear.

History
A parsonage of 1853, but in an early C19 style; it was contemporary with the construction of the parish church (designed by R K Penson, 1853).

Exterior
Symmetrical two-storey three-window front elevation in brickwork; axe-dressed uncoursed stonework at sides and rear. Rear wing also of two storeys; small porch in the angle, heightened to two storeys. Slate roof with brick end-chimneys. Central six-panel door with rectangular overlight. Flanking canted bay windows with slate roofs and French doors. Above, the windows are of hornless sash type, 16 panes, in cambered brick-headed openings with stone sills.

Interior not seen.

A good mid-C19 minor parsonage which has retained its character.