Tan-y-ffridd

Llangyniew

Tan-y-ffridd

Location
To west side of the A495 2 km south-west of New Bridge Mechain. Farmyard at rear. Low wall at front with red coping bricks and simple cast-iron railings, gate at centre.

History
A Powis Estate farmhouse of the late C18 or possibly early C19. In 1849 the house was recorded under the name 'New House' as the farmhouse of a tenancy of 128 acres. The house ceased to be part of the Powis Estate in the early C20.

Exterior
A red-brick farmhouse of two storeys and an attic with a steeply pitched roof and brick end chimneys, the design severely regular and symmetrical. The roof has been relaid in single-pitch tiles. Single-storey rear wing with hipped roof in similar materials; open-fronted rear porch in the angle to the right of the wing. The brickwork is in Flemish Bond with rubbed brick flat arches four and three courses in height at the front. The windows are of timber mullion and transom type with small pane iron casements. Stone sills. Panelled flush front door with five-pane rectangular overlight. Two small attic windows in each gable end. One rear upper window similar to those at front with rubbed-brick flat arch.

Symmetrical plan with kitchen at left.