Henllan-fach

Llangyniew

Llangynyw

Beside a minor road about 1 km east of St Cynyw's church

History
A timber-framed two-unit two-storey small farmhouse with its entrance in the south side flanking the only chimney, probably C17, standing a little back from the road. An additional two-storey bay to the west has been constructed in stone. There is also a modern brick single-storey extension at the east end. In 1849 Henllan-fach was recorded as the farmhouse of a farm of about 31 acres.

Exterior
A small farmhouse ranging west/east and facing south. The box-framed timbering of the two original units remains at front and rear and on the east gable. It is plain framing, three panels in height, with short corner struts at the heads of the main posts, painted black and white. Slate roof, tile ridge, brick chimney stack. The front (south) elevation has its original baffle-entry doorway to the left flanking the chimney. Two pairs of panels have modern windows and there is one small dormer window. The additional full-height bay in white-painted stonework at west has a window to the front and one at the apex of the gable. There is also a modern single-storey brickwork extension at right (east).

Interior
Interior not seen. The interior of the original timber-framed cottage is in two unequal bays and is reported to consist of a main room with two small rooms to its east.

Reason for designation
A good example of a late vernacular timber-framed small farmhouse, which has retained much of its character.