Henllan

Llangyniew

Llangynyw

To south side of a minor lane about ½ km east of St Cynyw's church.

History
Henllan (otherwise Henllan Ucha) is a late-mediaeval hall house of good status retaining fragments of cruck construction and timber framing at the east side. It was given an inserted large chimney and upper floors probably in the C16. A side entrance opposite the inserted fireplace probably perpetuates a plan type alteration of the C17. The earlier plan is reconstructed and published by Smith. In 1849 Henllan was recorded as the farmhouse of a farm of about 97 acres. As a farmhouse the loft of the outer room (uphill end) was a granary with high level exterior access, with stabling for a horse and foal beneath. There was a bread oven to the east of the main chimney of which only a fragment now remains.

Exterior
Henllan is sited downslope, with its north gable facing the road. Much of the exterior has been rebuilt or repaired in modern materials but timber framing survives on the east side, on a rubble stonework plinth. Other elevations in brick, rendered or sheeted; artificial slate roof with rooflights and two dormers on east side; small brickwork chimney.

Interior
The house is of four units with a large inserted chimney centrally; hall and inner rooms (with post and panel partitioning) to the south, early cross passage and a large outer room now given to farm purposes to the north. Three crucks are still visible downstairs, others may perhaps be accessible upstairs but boxed in. Features reported by the Royal Commission include open-roof timbering with gable smoke vents, evidence of a dais canopy, a timber-framed fireplace with post and panel partioning to its rear and forming the inner (lower end) service rooms.

Reason for designation
A house of mediaeval date retaining part of its original timbering at the east side and internally, including crucks.