Farm building at Henllan

Llangyniew

Llangynyw

On north side of minor lane, opposite Henllan, about ½ km east of St Cynyw's church

Possibly C17.

Exterior
A box-framed building of five bays, three of them lofted, serving as a barn, stable and for general farm uses. The building is sited east/west parallel to the road at the north side opposite Henllan farmhouse. It is mostly clad and roofed in corrugated steel sheeting with timber boarding on the west gable and on part of the south elevation. Below the boarding and sheeting of the south elevation is rough walling of brickwork or stonework. Lean-tos at rear.

Interior
The left bay (west) is a stable with hayloft, the second bay was used for straw and root cutting and feed kibbling, the middle bay contained loose box stabling. The fourth bay was for hay and the fifth (east) bay another loose box with a hayloft.

Reason for designation
Listed as a well-preserved multi-purpose timber-framed farm building and for group value with Henllan farmhouse.