Heniarth Mill

Llangyniew

Heniarth

Location
At north side of the Afon Banwy, reached by a short lane south from the A458 about 250 m east of Heniarth Bridge; close to a former halt on the Welshpool and Llanfair Light Railway. Leat runs to rear of building.

History
Heniarth Mill carries a datestone stating that it was erected in 1827. The house appears to be of slightly later date.

Exterior
A three-storey mill ranging north/south at right angles to the millstream from the Afon Banwy, with an adjoining three-storey miller's house at the west side facing north, and a shed, now heightened to two storeys, forming an east wing to the mill. Slatey stone with limestone quoins. Slate roofs with tile ridges and a central chimney to the house. The stonework texture of the mill is dissimilar to that of the house and the mill and house may not be contemporary. The north gable (front) elevation of the mill has modern doors at ground and first storeys centrally and a casement window at high level in the gable above a date stone. Door and window openings with stone arches. The front elevation of the house is a two-window range with mullion windows to the top storey and mullion and transom windows to the ground and first storeys. Cambered brick window heads. Glazed (C19/20) porch on red brick plinth at front door. The shed at left has recently been enlarged. Boarded door at front.

Reason for designation
A fine early C19 mill with a nearly contemporary miller's house, restored without loss of character.