Limekiln

Sully

Sully
In a private garden, close to the lane, a cul-de-sac, on the slope S of Cog Road.

History
Probably built c1813 by Evan Thomas, part of the extensive agricultural improvements he brought to the Sully Estate, instituting crop rotation cycles and fertilizing, including the use of lime. In 1848 described as disused. Coal to fire the kiln may have been brought into the local harbour by boat; brick linings probably came from the Ty Verlons or Coldbrook brickworks in the nearby parish of Cadoxton. Limestone was reputedly brought from nearby quarries, including Wenvoe. The kiln was first fired with large timber and brushwood onto which coal was laid, then limestone, repeated in layers; the burnt limestone was raked-out at the base of the kiln through the arches. Early and current OS maps show a marked distribution of limekilns in the coastal strip.

Exterior
Limekiln. Of rubble with dressed stone quoins. Built into the bank and charged from the natural slope above, dimensions roughly 13m long, 6m high and 3.5m deep. Main S elevation has 4 buttresses, broad at ends and narrower to centre; 3 cambered arches with narrow stone voussoirs; small rectangular draught holes. Five iron pegs were inserted into face of kiln; brick linings.

Reason for designation
Listed as a well-built limekiln associated with the important documented agricultural improvements of the early C19 at Cog and Hayes Farms.