Temple at Glen Usk

Llangybi
Newport
Llanhennock

Immediately to the west of the house, across a small courtyard.

History
The house of Glen Usk was built c1820 for Sir Digby Mackworth. The temple was added some time before c1865 (perhaps at the same time as alterations to the house in c1840) as a top-lit picture gallery, which was converted c1900 into a billiard room and library.

Exterior
Ionic temple. Stucco, with slate roof with glazed panels. 3 bay portico to south with fluted columns, and attached half-columns flanking the doorway. Paired panelled doors, with flanking niches in outer bays. Long elevations articulated by similar attached half-columns. Doorway in centre of east wall.

Interior
As remodelled c1900, a startling contrast in Tudor gothic style (though retaining the plaster cornice of the original). Wall panelling and 4-centred archway dividing northern bay which was fitted out as a library, and has 4-centred arched fireplace.

Reason for designation
Listed for its interest as a purpose-built gallery associated with the house at Glen Usk, a further essay in the Neoclassical style, which forms a tight group with the house.