Glan-y-nant Farm

Torfaen
Cwmbran Central
Cwmbran
Cwmbran

Near roundabout at junction of Two Locks Road and Garth Road.

History
The western part of the house with curved foot principal rafters probably dates from the C17, and the eastern part (with joist-beam ceiling and simpler roof construction) is perhaps early C18. Modernised in late C19/early C20. There is evidence of a fire in the house (C20).

Exterior
Former farmhouse. One storey and attic. Rendered over stone; slate roof; three chimneys to ridge. Modern glazing throughout. Entrance faces N. Three gabled dormers with windows across eaves. Modern porch over entrance. Two ground floor windows to R of door, and one to L. Lean-to to L end.

Interior
Main entrance into lobby at side of fireplace. Room to L has joist-beam ceiling, bread oven to rear of main fireplace, smaller fireplace to L. To R of entry, room with high ceiling with chamfered beam and joists (some replaced after fire); large fireplace with shaped wooden bressummer and oven. Later partition wall to L but evidence of former post and panel partition in beam above. Further room with chamfered beam and joists (evidence for former partition in beam), and small end fireplace. Later wooden stair on S side of fireplace. The upper floor roof has heavy curved-foot principal rafters to W side, and simpler roof construction to E. The upper floor stud partition walls are modern.

C17 house preserving character, particularly to interior, within modern urban Cwmbran.