Lion steps

Wenvoe

Dyffryn Gardens

SE of and close to the house.

History
Dyffryn House was bought by John Cory, wealthy philanthropist, ship and coal owner in 1891 and the present house was built for him 1893-4, architect E.A. Lansdowne of Newport. The adjacent Panel Garden and Shrubbery are thought to date from around this time. After Sir John's death in 1906 the property was inherited by his son Reginald during whose occupancy the great gardens were developed to a design by Thomas Mawson, architect and garden designer, although Sir John had initiated the project and commissioned the plan. Reginald was also a talented horticulturalist and plant collector. To the SW of the house (in St Nicholas Community) the gardens are laid out in a series of compartments of different styles. Property sold in 1937 and purchased by Sir Cenydd Traherne who leased it to the County Council. Garden now open to the public. As part of a current restoration project, the lions have been moved back to their original position at the top of the steps.

Exterior
A flight of 10 concrete steps leading from the formal terrace and lawns immediately S of the house, in particular the Panel Garden and Shrubbery SE of the house, to the more informal E garden, with its woodland, rock and heather gardens. Steps are shallow, with side kerbs, and flanked at top by recumbent lions in artifical stone.

Reason for designation
Included as a prominent architectural feature in this outstanding garden. Group value with other listed items here.