Former walled kitchen garden wall at Wenvoe Castle- W range

Wenvoe

Wenvoe

This section of wall is opposite the main stable entrance.

History
A walled garden was associated with the original C16-17 house under Edmund Thomas. Sir Edmund Thomas, third baronet, further developed this area between 1733 and 1767, and it was again remodelled during the occupancy of Birts and Jenners during C19, the original walled compartments being replaced by one large kitchen garden as depicted on the 1878 OS map. Some of the former kitchen garden buildings have been converted to housing.

Exterior
Wall of coursed rubble with flat coping with mostly brick inner face extending opposite stable entrance frontage. Some low blocked openings visible on inner face and one segmental brick arched doorway.

Reason for designation
Listed as a historic part of the Castle complex, and for group value with the Stable Range which is immediately opposite.