Barn at Goldsland Farm

Wenvoe

Wenvoe

Location
At the centre of a farmyard complex situated some distance to W of Goldsland Farmhouse adjacent to Goldsland Brook.

History
A planned early-mid C19 farmyard which reflects current theories of agricultural improvement. The large scale of the barn indicates the prosperity of the area which resulted from increased crop yields. First edition OS map surveyed 1878 shows the range T-shaped, as now, the rear (W) porch projecting and the front (E) integral with the lean-tos.

Exterior
Large barn orientated N/S with double doors E/W in the centre of a large farmyard surrounded by contemporary low farm ranges. Of narrow stone rubble with dressed stone voussoirs and quoins and Welsh slate roof. Plan of five bay barn originally with deep opposing gabled porches (altered to W) with integral lean-tos on each side of the porch to E, the side entrances incorporated within the porch. E elevation is virtually unaltered with tall porch gable over a wide cambered arched wagon entrance which is roughly on a line with the top of the lean-tos; above is the upper tier of ventilation slits of the main range; ground floor front openings to the lean-tos, altered to left. To rear the porch is reduced with altered -now corrugated - roof and lean-to to right.

Interior
Flagstone threshing floor between porches. Inside the range of rectangular ventilation slits on 2 levels and in apex is visible. Doorways within porch to lean-tos have also have cambered-arched heads. Bolted A-frame trusses. S, downhill, side has an upper floor; N side is open to roof.

Listed as a larger than average early/mid C19 barn from the age of agricultural improvement.