Coach-house and stable at Plashendre

Faenor
Aberystwyth
Penglais

Situated just E of Plashendre, just NE of the junction of the A487 and the B4572.

History
Former coach-house and stable to Plas Hendre, said to have been built in 1880s for a Mr Roberts, Aberystwyth timber merchant.

Exterior
Lofted coach-house and stable, rubble stone with yellow brick dressings and slate roof. Two storeys, first floor 6 windows with brick jambs and sills and heads under wallplate. Ground floor former stable to left with C20 door between 2 yellow brick cambered-headed windows, then 2 large openings with single timber lintel and yellow-brick quoins to jambs and centre pier. First opening has recessed inset red-brick and timber wall to tack-room with board door and window, the second has double boarded doors to coach-house. A third cambered-headed window to right. Ground floor windows have 4-pane sashes. Lean-to on S end wall and one first floor window above. Two C20 windows and 2 doors up steps to rear first floor.

Interior
Plain plastered ceilings to stable and coach-house, some stable fittings, cobble and grooved brick paving. Saddle room has corner fireplace.

Included for group value with Plas Hendre.