Combination Farmbuilding to north of Great House

Llangybi
Newport
Tredunnock

Immediately across the yard on the west side of the house.

History
Dated FN 1722 on decorated tablet and apparently little altered since, except that the dormers probably date from the house reconstruction in 1900.

Exterior
Built of red sandstone rubble with dressed openings and Welsh slate roof. L-shaped plan. Single depth cart shed and tack-room with granary above, stable at right angles to right with hayloft over. Range of one and a half storeys. Three segmental-headed openings with carefully cut voussoir stones, separated by piers. Tack-room to right with flat headed door and window. Steeply pitched roof with three gabled dormers with 2-light casements. Tack-room stack on right gable. External stone stair to left gable leading to granary door. Stable with catslide roof and hipped gable end projecting forward. Rear elevation not seen.

Interior not available at resurvey.

Reason for designation
Included as an attractive agricultural building which is dated and has strong group value with the adjoining house.