Fron-gelyn Barn

Llandyrnog

Fron-gelyn

In Fron-gelyn farmyard, to the north-west of the original yard.

Probably C18.

Exterior
A 4-bay threshing barn in local axe-dressed masonry with slate roof, sited downslope. As seen from the farmyard to the south, the left 2 bays are lofted; there is a stable or calfhouse with door and window beneath in the left bay. Small window in the second bay, where there is said to have been a chaff cutter, and slit ventilators above and below. The full-height barn door is in the third bay, and there is an ordinary 3-quarter-height door in the fourth bay. At the left gable is a low lean-to in similar materials, with door to the front, and 2 tiers of slit ventilators in the gable above. The threshing engine formerly stood at the rear (to north) and there is a slit in the wall for a power drive to the machinery in the barn. At this side there is now a modern livestock shed.

Interior
Threshing floor in the third bay between opposed doors, flagged. The 2 bays to left have their loft floor. Trusses with V struts, 2 purlins each side. The trusses each side of the threshing floor have central posts from ground to tie beam. There was formerly a chaff-cutting machine in the ground part of the second bay.

A good late vernacular barn which has retained its character.