Farmyard Range at Gales-fawr

Llandyrnog

Llangwyfan

Location
Along the north side of the Gales-fawr farmyard. The farmstead is stretched out along the contour overlooking a valley to the south.

Probably C18/19.

Exterior
A range of farm buildings, probably of different dates, in a line at the north side of Gales-fawr farmyard. The main building is a long cowshed in local slatey stone, much repaired in brickwork, the slate roof of which follows the slope of the site; this has a heck door to the left between windows, a wide opening near the centre with a lintel and a small window to its left, and a door and window to the right. To the left of this cowshed is a lofted stable, nearly symmetrical, in similar materials with a boarded door between windows, all the openings with timber lintels; a hatch is positioned centrally above against the eaves. To the left is a pair of sheds with tô-brat slating and a ruinous lean-to. To the right are 2 stone lean-to sheds with slate roofs at front.

A good traditional C18/19 agricultural range which has retained its character.