Ty Efyrnwy (former Vicarage) including Coach House

Llanfihangel
Welshpool
Dolanog

Opposite St John's church, set in private grounds.

History
A square-planned Regency-style parsonage of 1860. The west side is believed to have been formerly slate-hung.

Exterior
A two-storey house in axe-dressed uncoursed local masonry with a slight plinth and selected larger quoins; slated roofs with tile ridges and hips. The front of the house faces to the south. The house is roofed in four ranges forming a square, except that the east range is advanced slightly at front and considerably at rear. Modern rendered lean-to porch with room over at rear, in the angle between the north range and the advance of the east range. Stone mid-chimney stacks centrally on the east and west ranges. The front is a symmetrical three-window composition (apart from the small advance of the right unit); modern central semi-glazed door with rectangular overlight; tripartite windows to ground storey, with 12-pane sash windows flanked by narrower lights with margin glazing; segmental arched heads; stone sills. Cellar window at right with small area and grille. Upstairs: three 12-pane sash-windows, two of them hornless. At left (west): three 12-pane sash-windows. At right (east): one similar above, two four-pane sash-windows and one tripartite window below. At rear (north): one similar. Linked to the house by a low service wing is a coachhouse in similar stone. Span roof in slate with tile ridge. This ranges east/west, and has an attic loft with gable window.

Interior
Symmetrical plan with hallway containing stairs; reception rooms at front. There is a servants' staircase at the rear in proximity with the kitchen. Cellar at right. The coachhouse range contains a groom's lodge in the loft.

Reason for designation
A fine mid-Victorian parsonage which is an interesting late example of Regency building and has fully retained its character.