Buarth-bachog

Llanfihangel

Capel Saron

Location
In a small farmyard to west side of a minor road about ½ km south of the village of Dolanog. Small enclosure at front with rubble drystone wall and gate.

History
An C18 or possibly early C19 farmhouse; in 1849 Buarth-bachog was recorded as a farm of about 70 acres (28 hectares) tenanted by Thomas Hughes, the property of the Rev. John Meredith Williams.

Exterior
A two-storey, two-window farmhouse of lobby-entry plan type, built in local axe-dressed uncoursed masonry, with roof of small slates, tile ridge, and single stone chimney, facing south-east to its farmyard. The small slates survive on the front elevation and the upper part of the rear. Single storey rear lean-to added in similar materials but with tall brick chimney stack; small porch in the angle between this extension and the original house. Sheds at left end, overgrown. The front elevation has the main door at left against the chimney, and three-light windows with iron opening lights. Segmental brick arches to the lower openings. The rear and right gable are painted cream. Two two-light windows in the gable elevation; three-light small-pane windows in the rear extension.

Interior
Two-unit plan typical of many small farmhouses and cottages in Montgomeryshire, with lobby entrance against its end-chimney.

Reason for designation
A good example of a small farmhouse of typical local type which has retained its character, and is accompanied by its farm range.