Buarth-bachog Agricultural Range

Llanfihangel

Capel Saron

To east side of Buarth-bachog farmhouse, planned at an angle because of the lie of the land.

History
Possibly contemporary with Buarth-bachog and C18 or early C19, and present by the time of the Tithe plan (1849); the lack of alignment with the farmhouse might however suggest the agricultural range is later than the farmhouse.

Exterior
A long range in partly rubble and partly axe-dressed stone, consisting of a stable with slated roof and tile ridge, nearest to the farmhouse, and a lower long barn and cowhouse range now roofed in asbestos. The stable has a door and window facing west to the farmhouse. The lower range has four doors and a window plus three loft hatches, also facing the farmhouse, and one opening at rear. Ruined sties (?) at north, small shelter shed at rear, another lean-to building demolished at south.

Reason for designation
A typical general purpose range relating to a small farmhouse, with which it forms a well preserved group.