Fronlas Cowshed Range

Llanfihangel
Welshpool
Tynrwtra

Adjacent to Fronlas farmhouse.

History
A farm range later than or possibly contemporary with the main range of Fronlas farmhouse and of C17 or C18 date. A construction joint at the rear suggests the southernmost bay may be later than the rest.

Exterior
The cowshed range standing at right angles to the west of the farmyard adjoins the domestic range corner to corner, and is planned slightly downslope away from the main range. Quasi-rubble masonry in small stones, slate roof with tile ridge. At left of its front (east) elevation is a boarded door; from centre to right are three heck doors. Above the central door is a catslide dormer with a loft hatch. One central opening at rear. One window in gable wall with loft hatch above.

Cowhouse and workshop interiors.

Reason for designation
Part of an intact vernacular farmyard group of house and outbuildings, which have retained their character.