Lychgate to SE of Church of St Padarn

Llanbadarn Fawr
Aberystwyth
Llanbadarn Fawr

Situated on the SE corner of the churchyard near The Square in the centre of the village.

History
Lychgate said to have been rebuilt c1800 with iron gates of 1814. Old photographs show it set between high walls, now gone.

Exterior
Lychgate, rubble stone gabled with slate roof. Arches to W and E with stone voussoirs. Oak roof with pegged arch-braced collar truss with strut over collar. Inner wall has recessed seat each side towards E and rebates for iron gates towards W. Cobbled floor to E. Centre fine iron gates of 1814 with arch over infilled with Gothick interlaced bars, and wrought iron finials. Gates have horizontal rail at ¾ height and spearhead bars with dog-bars below rail. Two curved strengthening bars across upper part meet in Gothic arch.

Reason for designation
Included as a stone lychgate with good oak roof and early C19 iron gates, of group value with the church.