Meiros

Llanbadarn Fawr
Aberystwyth
Llanbadarn Road
Situated between Llanbadarn Fawr village and Aberystwyth on the S side of Llanbadarn Road.

History
Earlier C19 villa, the first such built between Aberystwyth and Llanbadarn Fawr, altered c1900 presumably with added bays. Originally called Midway House, the Rev. John Hughes of Midway House is listed in 1835 directory, Mrs Evans in 1858-9 directory, DA Silver in 1926.

Exterior
Villa, unpainted roughcast with slate eaves roof and rendered end stacks. Two storeys and attic, 3 bays, with paired brackets to flat eaves. Angle quoins. Two 2-storey bays to W front with 4-12-4-pane hornless sashes, panelled thin piers, and cornices over each floor, centre 12-pane hornless sash over C20 door with overlight in earlier timber surround with reeded thin half-column shafts and corniced hood on brackets. Two dormers with bargeboards and finials. Overhanging verges with brackets to end walls. C20 extension to S. Rear has 2 added timber oriel windows with horned sashes.

Reason for designation
Included as a late Georgian house with later C19 alterations, one of the first villas on Llanbadarn Road.