Ty'r Ywen Farmhouse

Torfaen
Fairwater
Cwmbran
Henllys

Above and to W of Ty Canol Way, near Bluebell Court.

History
Probably C17. Farmhouse with attached cowhouse in line. Late C19 block at right angles to rear. Until mid C20 part of Morgan estates; in 1846 tenant was James Roberts, and farm was of 51 acres (20.66 hectares).

Exterior
Farmhouse with attached cowhouse. Stone. Roof covering of old slates with bitumastic coating; corrugated sheeting to cowhouse. House has larger chimney to downslope end, smaller chimney at upper end. Facing N, on L end, stair outshut with square window set high; two windows at ground floor level. Rear of house has small square window at eaves, and later porch. At right angles, a C19 two-storey block with window on each floor; lean-to on gable end. Cowhouse has, facing N, 2 doorways and window set at eaves; to rear a former doorway near house is now window; later doorway.

Interior
Ground floor has joist-beam ceiling. Main block of house has 2 rooms, principal room with large blocked fireplace and winding stair to L. Blocked doorway to cowhouse. Roof structure with lapped tie-beams.

Well-preserved early farmhouse with group value with adjacent barn.