Cyncoed, including area railings.

Llansteffan
Carmarthen
Llansteffan
On the E side of Church Street, immediately N of and attached to Osbourne House

History
C19 terraced house, a mirrored pair with Osbourne House. A building is marked on the site on the 1840 tithe map.

Exterior
Terraced house, a mirrored pair with Osbourne House to right. Two storeys, 2-window range, in painted stucco, with slate roof, painted timber bargeboard and eaves board and red brick N end stack. First floor has two 12-pane timber sashes with slate sills and plain reveals. Ground floor has timber door with small rectangular overlight, deeply recessed to right, and 3-sided canted bay window to left. Bay has stucco wall beneath continuous slate sill, with 12-pane sash to front and narrow 4-pane glazing to canted sides, separated by wide timber frame. Cornice above with flat leaded roof. To front of the building is a small square forecourt with rendered dwarf walls, and distinctive locally-made iron railings. Painted wrought iron rails have outsize scrolls between long horizontal bars, with small spearheads above top bar.

Included for its special architectural interest as one of a well-detailed C19 pair of townhouses.