Park Villa

Llansteffan
Carmarthen
LLansteffan
Set back from the street within a lawned forecourt, immediately N of Plas-y-Coed.

History
Built in 1874 as one of a pair with Plas-y-Coed. In 1881, the property was occupied by David Jenkins, a builder and his wife, Margaret. He may have been the builder of the property. The lease was advertised for sale in 1884.

Exterior
Detached villa, two storeys in unpainted roughcast with stucco dressings and hipped slate roof. Red brick stack to S end only. Raised painted plinth, unpainted 1st floor sill band, and raised stucco angle strips. Three-window facade with marginal glazed plate glass sashes with slate sills throughout. First floor openings have raised stucco surrounds. Ground floor centre has 4-panel timber door with rectangular overlight. Tall timber doorcase with decorative brackets rising from lintel level, supporting cornice hood with leaded top, an unusual design that leaves a narrow rectangle framed by lintel, cornice and brackets. Ground floor windows are matching pair of projecting canted bay windows, three-sided, with painted stucco wall beneath continuous sill. Narrower canted sides have narrow lights, with margins to heads and bases. Hipped slate roof to both bays. Plain timber eaves board. Extensions to rear, single storey, stucco walls and slate roof with tall red brick ridge stack. Two window range to N. Rear fenestration altered.

Reason for designation
Included as a good later C19 villa of definite quality and character forming a pair with the matching Plas-y-Coed, next door.